NUTTY NEWMANITE LAWYER URGES PROBE OF STATE INDEPENDENCE PARTY LEADERSHIP
[…] On May 30, 2007 notice was given by State Chairman MacKay of his intention to put before the June 10, 2007 meeting of the State Committee an amendment to the Party rules that is directly contrary to explicit provisions of the Election Law. (A copy of the proposed amendment is enclosed.) It purports to take the power to issue certificates of authorization to candidates in New York City from the executive committees of the local organizations and give it to the State Executive Committee. Section 6-120(3) of the Election Law, however, states, inter alia:

In the event that such designation or authorization is for an office to be filled by all the voters of the city of New York, such authorization must be by a majority vote of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committees of each of the county committees of the party within the city of New York, provided a quorum is present at such meeting. (emphasis added)

In the last two mayoral elections the county organizations of the Independence Party acted pursuant to Section 6-120 to authorize the candidate of their choice.